Jireh Fund site map

Privacy Policy / Copyright / Disclaimer

Our websites located at http://www.jirehfund.org, http://www.do-this-prayer.org and http://www.pauseandthink.net are owned and operated by Jireh Fund.

Privacy Policy

In compliance with the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, Jireh Fund is committed to safeguard web users' personal information in respect of its collection, use, retention, security, transfer and access. Personal data should be collected by lawful and fair means and can only be used for lawful purposes directly related to the functions and activities of Jireh Fund. All reasonably practicable steps shall be taken to ensure that personal data collected and retained are accurate and protected against unauthorized or accidental access, processing, erasure or other use. Unless permitted or required by law, Jireh Fund will not disclose your personal data to any third parties for other use without your prior consent. All the staff and all third parties with permitted access to your information are specifically required to observe Jireh Fund’s confidentiality obligations.

Jireh Fund does not knowingly collect information from children under the age of 13 and does not target its websites to children under 13. We encourage parents and guardians to take an active role in their children’s online activities and interests.

Under the Hong Kong Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, you have the right of access and correction with respect to personal data. To make access to, or to change, or to remove your personal information from our databases, please write to Jireh Fund. Please fax us the request at (852) 2503 1727 or mail the request to: G.P.O. Box 3943, Hong Kong.

Copyright

Jireh Fund owns the trademarks and logos displayed on the websites. These may not be used without the written permission of Jireh Fund.

The information (including the texts, images and videos) on this website is protected by copyright. Permission must be obtained from Jireh Fund in order for reproduction, adaptation, distribution, dissemination or making available of the information available within this Website, and provided that Jireh Fund as the source of information, is acknowledged and that is for non-commercial use. This principle will also be applied to the copyright of the Jireh Fund publications (Prayer Handbooks, Pamphlets and Videos).

Disclaimer

The information provided by the Jireh Fund on this Website is for general information only. While every effort has been made to ensure that the information on this Website is accurate, Jireh Fund expressly disclaims liability for errors or omissions in such information and materials.

Users who link from Jireh Fund Website to sites provided by other organizations should be aware that the information on those sites has been compiled and issued by those organizations. Jireh Fund accepts no responsibility for the content of any site to which a hypertext link from this site exists and shall not be liable for any loss or damage arising from or related to its use.

By accessing this website and any of Jireh Fund’s websites you are agreeing to the Statement set out above.

Note: In case of discrepancies between the English version and Chinese versions, the Chinese version shall prevail.